Get started157 Stourbridge Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 931 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 58.6% above the 2009 sale of £188,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
157 Stourbridge Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2019
Loft conversion in accordance with GDPO 2015 schedule 2 Part 1 Class B and alteration of Soil Vent Pipes and Chimney stacks in accordance with the GDPO2015 Schedule 2 Part 1 Class G.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£188,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 157 Stourbridge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broad Street — bus stop.
LOFT CONVERSION WITH SIDE HIPS TO GABLE FORMING RAISED RIDGE AND REAR DORMER EXTENSION
27 March 2009Most recent
£188,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AP: £245,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B61 0AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.