Get started177 Stourbridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £267,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
177 Stourbridge Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Single storey and third storey rear extension
177 Stourbridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
177 Stourbridge Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,040
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broad Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£267,500
+9.2%over 2 years24 March 2023
£245,000
+35.0%over 7 years15 September 2015
£181,500
+17.1%over 8 years2 February 2007
£155,000
+29.2%over 3 years16 July 2003
£120,000
+34.8%over 2 years25 May 2001
£89,000
+89.4%over 4 years21 February 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AP: £330,750 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.