Get started119 Stourbridge Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 589 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 67.1% above the 2012 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
119 Stourbridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2022
119 Stourbridge Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed Two Storey Side and Rear Extension
119 Stourbridge Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
119 Stourbridge Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,560
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bewell Head — bus stop.
1 August 2012Most recent
£140,000
-5.1%over 4 years24 August 2007
£147,500
+18.0%over 4 years27 June 2003
£124,950
+64.4%over 3 years18 February 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AN: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Meadows First School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.