Get started134 Stourbridge Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 15% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 133 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 20 EPCs).
134 Stourbridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 134 Stourbridge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,406
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bewell Head — bus stop.
31 March 2021Most recent
£320,000
+16.4%over 3 years26 January 2018
£275,000
+39.6%over 4 years17 December 2013
£197,000
-8.4%over 6 years24 August 2007
£215,000
+133.7%over 6 years14 May 2001
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AN: £318,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B61 0JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Meadows First School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.