Get started54 Stourbridge Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 930 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 61.4% above the 2010 sale of £184,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
54 Stourbridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2019
54 Stourbridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
54 Stourbridge Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princess of Wales Hospital — bus stop.
19 February 2010Most recent
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AH: £290,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.0 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.