Get startedFlat 3 is an end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 65 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (50–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Flat 3 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princess of Wales Hospital — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2020Most recent
£130,000
+41.3%over 10 years13 May 2010
£92,000
+26.0%over 8 years24 August 2001
£73,000
+65.9%over 3 years12 June 1998
£44,000
+23.1%over 2 years8 December 1995
£35,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AH: £290,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B61 0DD
Closest school
0.0 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.