Get started40 Oakland Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 93.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Oakland Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 40 Oakland Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,898
Street avg £2,795
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakland Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2022Most recent
£230,000
+54.4%over 8 years3 February 2014
£149,000
+2.8%over 2 years19 May 2011
£145,000
-4.9%over 2 years27 June 2008
£152,500
+5.2%over 2 years28 October 2005
£145,000
+122.2%over 7 years1 May 1998
£65,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0AF: £227,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Middle School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.