Get started29 Loynells Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NS). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £264,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Loynells Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£264,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
29 Loynells Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,383
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£264,500
+55.6%over 6 years21 October 2016
£170,000
+63.5%over 13 years3 January 2003
£104,000
+98.1%over 3 years29 January 1999
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NS: £163,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B45 9QY
Closest school
0.4 km
Colmers School and Sixth Form College. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.