Get started16 Brookend Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 26.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £157,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Brookend Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 16 Brookend Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £1,917
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Callowbridge Road — bus stop.
30 November 2020Most recent
£157,500
+12.5%over 3 years31 July 2017
£139,950
+45.8%over 13 years5 December 2003
£96,000
+45.5%over 2 years2 November 2001
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9LA: £177,000 (2025–2023).
20 Brookend Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2025
63 Brookend Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2024
3 Brookend Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
31 Brookend Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2024
29 Brookend Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B45 9DG
Closest school
0.6 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.