Get started11 Bowes Road is a semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 50.6% above the 2015 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Bowes Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2015Most recent
£87,000
+1.8%over 1 year24 January 2014
£85,500
-3.9%over 3 years13 August 2010
£89,000
-7.8%over 4 years11 January 2006
£96,500
+8.4%over 1 year13 December 2004
£89,000
+134.2%over 4 years17 March 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9HL: £212,500 (2024–2018).
B45 9RW
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.