Get startedFlat 10 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the 6th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (41 versus a best of 68). The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Across 1996–2011, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 48.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 16% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2019
Flat 10 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, Flat 10 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,617
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
14 November 2011Most recent
£80,000
-17.9%over 4 years6 July 2007
£97,500
+22.0%over 3 years25 June 2004
£79,950
+45.4%over 9 months30 September 2003
£55,000
+44.7%over 5 years29 May 1998
£38,000
+4.1%over 2 years29 March 1996
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XZ: £218,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B45 8AG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.