Get started83 Rednal Mill Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 110.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £220,000.
Price for 83 Rednal Mill Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 28 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 28 years.
83 Rednal Mill Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£220,000
+73.9%over 13 years23 September 2011
£126,500
+73.3%over 10 years14 September 2001
£73,000
+143.3%over 4 years25 October 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XZ: £218,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.