Get started21 Dowar Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8RB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 38.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2022
Price for 21 Dowar Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 21 Dowar Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,278
Street avg £2,473
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
16 February 2018Most recent
£180,000
+38.5%over 4 years6 September 2013
£130,000
+13.1%over 10 years26 June 2003
£114,950
+144.6%over 5 years27 February 1998
£47,000
+34.3%over 6 months14 August 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8RB: £210,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.