Get started69 Irwin Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8QY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
69 Irwin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 69 Irwin Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2023Most recent
£225,000
+66.7%over 7 years14 August 2015
£135,000
+16.9%over 5 years10 November 2009
£115,500
-3.8%over 2 years15 January 2007
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8QY: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.