Get started11 Orchard Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 sits 60.8% above the 2013 sale of £378,000. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in January 2013.
11 Orchard Croft ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
11 Orchard Croft changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 1 year.
£378,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 11 Orchard Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,842
Street avg £3,861
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2013Most recent
£378,000
+0.5%over 1 year3 October 2011
£376,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8NH: £495,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B45 8XH
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.