Get started7a is a six-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8JE). It has a recorded floor area of 353 m² (around 3800 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,692,000 is 14.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 353 m² the property is well over the postcode median (264 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £1,475,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
7a has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Replacement front railings and enlarged driveway. Alteration to fenestration to introduce rendered finish to existing dwelling
7a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,692,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 5 years.
£1,475,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 5 years.
7a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,178
Street avg £3,438
Floor Area
353 m²
Street avg 301 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cherry Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of conditions 8 and 9 of planning approval 15/0217 in respect of the revised foundation design used.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2023Most recent
£1,475,000
+30.2%over 4 years19 December 2018
£1,132,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8JE: £1,200,000 (2024–2021).
11a Plymouth Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
9a Plymouth Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Dec 2021
1a Plymouth Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Nov 2021
Helens Gate Wellingtonia Plymouth Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2021
1c Plymouth Road Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 10.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
B45 8GG
Closest school
1.3 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 4 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.