Get started16 Healey Avenue is a three-bedroom property in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 25.1% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £243,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 6 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 16 Healey Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,156
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
30 October 2020Most recent
£243,000
+14.1%over 5 years30 April 2015
£212,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8GZ: £310,000 (2025–2017).
2 Healey Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jan 2025
5 Healey Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Nov 2020
12 Healey Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2018
10 Healey Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Sept 2017
4 Healey Avenue Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
B45 8QB
Closest school
1.5 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.