Get started10 Jenson Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8GY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £292,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2024
10 Jenson Street saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 10 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 10 years.
10 Jenson Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,171
Street avg £3,250
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
30 May 2024Most recent
£292,000
+24.3%over 3 years15 October 2020
£235,000
+2.2%over 3 years22 September 2017
£230,000
+21.1%over 3 years4 September 2014
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8GY: £283,000 (2025–2021).
11 Jenson Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Mar 2025
6 Jenson Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2022
3 Jenson Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold May 2022
2 Jenson Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Nov 2021
13 Jenson Street Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold May 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
B45 8QB
Closest school
1.4 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.