Get started24 Butterwick Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £954,000 is 13.6% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
24 Butterwick Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£954,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.3% per year over 1 year.
£840,000
Growth on file: -2.3% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 24 Butterwick Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,713
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 165 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Poplar Drive — bus stop.
20 October 2017Most recent
£840,000
-2.3%over 7 months31 March 2017
£860,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8BF: £315,000 (2024–2021).
12a Butterwick Close Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Apr 2024
10 Butterwick Close Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2024
1 Butterwick Close Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Jan 2024
4 Butterwick Close Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
12 Butterwick Close Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
B45 8LU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.