Get started51 Oakfield Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £478,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 51 Oakfield Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Price for 51 Oakfield Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 22 years.
£478,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 51 Oakfield Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,366
Street avg £3,126
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Reservoir Road — bus stop.
24 May 2023Most recent
£478,000
+26.1%over 3 years11 November 2019
£379,000
+123.0%over 14 years31 August 2005
£169,950
+200.8%over 4 years19 July 2001
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8AN: £380,000 (2025–2021).
7 Oakfield Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jan 2025
37 Oakfield Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2024
45 Oakfield Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
41 Oakfield Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
23 Oakfield Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B45 8FW
Closest school
1.4 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.