Get started17 Middle Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £326,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 17 Middle Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 8 years.
£326,250
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 17 Middle Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,666
Street avg £2,229
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
11 May 2021Most recent
£326,250
+103.9%over 7 years16 July 2013
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8AL: £279,950 (2025–2015).
55 Middle Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Mar 2025
51 Middle Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2019
19 Middle Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2017
47 Middle Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Oct 2016
37 Middle Drive Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
1.4 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.