Get started103 Coriander Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0PB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 184.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 103 Coriander Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 103 Coriander Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £1,088
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£190,000
+71.9%over 11 years22 June 2012
£110,500
+2.3%over 5 years30 March 2007
£108,000
+170.3%over 7 years11 June 1999
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0PB: £70,000 (2019–2017).
119 Coriander Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2019
115 Coriander Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2019
125 Coriander Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2019
123 Coriander Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2018
101 Coriander Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B45 0HH
Closest school
0.4 km
Forestdale Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.