Get started3 Canvey Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0NS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 35.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £173,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
3 Canvey Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 8 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 3 Canvey Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2021Most recent
£173,000
+8.1%over 1 year18 January 2019
£160,000
+6.7%over 2 years8 July 2016
£150,000
+36.4%over 3 years7 December 2012
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0NS: £122,000 (2024–2018).
5 Canvey Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
15 Canvey Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
17 Canvey Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2019
18 Canvey Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2018
14 Canvey Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B45 0NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Reaside Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.