Get started81 Devon Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 20.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £160,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2026
Extension: Rear of property
Application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed single storey rear extension and garage conversion to habitable room.
81 Devon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 81 Devon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,078
Street avg £1,592
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
4 July 2025Most recent
£160,000
+25.0%over 8 years20 September 2016
£128,000
+12.3%over 8 years20 March 2008
£114,000
+202.0%over 10 years2 May 1997
£37,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0NJ: £170,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B45 0HH
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.