Get started5 Bourlay Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0LR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 18.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in April 2023.
Latest sale on 5 Bourlay Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 5 Bourlay Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £1,516
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£175,000
+62.0%over 7 years7 December 2015
£108,000
-2.7%over 8 years3 January 2007
£111,000
+221.7%over 9 years27 June 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0LR: £114,500 (2020–2014).
7 Bourlay Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2020
9 Bourlay Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2020
6 Bourlay Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2017
14 Bourlay Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2016
23 Bourlay Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2004
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B45 0HH
Closest school
0.4 km
Reaside Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.