Get started58 Crompton Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0LH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 23.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £91,000.
58 Crompton Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 9 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 9 years.
58 Crompton Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 50 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2023Most recent
£91,000
+11.0%over 3 years6 December 2019
£82,000
+51.9%over 5 years22 January 2014
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0LH: £116,000 (2022–2014).
14 Crompton Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
38 Crompton Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2021
1 Crompton Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
22 Crompton Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2017
48 Crompton Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
B45 0LW
Closest school
0.4 km
Reaside Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.