Get started29 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 18.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 92.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £162,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 29 Charnwood Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 29 Charnwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £1,680
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Church Hill — bus stop.
13 December 2021Most recent
£162,000
+73.9%over 14 years18 December 2006
£93,150
+93.1%over 5 years7 September 2001
£48,250
+23.9%over 1 year20 October 1999
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0JX: £188,000 (2025–2020).
99 Charnwood Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2025
19 Charnwood Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
53 Charnwood Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
21 Charnwood Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2022
107 Charnwood Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B45 0LY
Closest school
0.2 km
Forestdale Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.