Get started15 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 63.8% above the 2015 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2022
15 Charnwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 15 Charnwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,717
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Church Hill — bus stop.
23 April 2015Most recent
£105,000
+9.4%over 1 year24 April 2013
£96,000
-8.1%over 6 years20 July 2006
£104,500
+109.0%over 5 years22 December 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0JX: £181,500 (2025–2021).
99 Charnwood Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2025
19 Charnwood Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
53 Charnwood Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2022
21 Charnwood Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2022
29 Charnwood Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B45 0LY
Closest school
0.2 km
Forestdale Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.