Get started16 Mitten Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0JB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £220,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Mitten Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,245
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
12 July 2024Most recent
£220,000
+54.9%over 7 years30 June 2017
£142,000
+42.0%13 March 2017
£100,000
+9.9%over 9 years31 July 2007
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0JB: £178,000 (2025–2021).
18 Mitten Avenue Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jul 2025
12 Mitten Avenue Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
14 Mitten Avenue Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2021
44 Mitten Avenue Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2017
60 Mitten Avenue Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B45 0HH
Closest school
0.3 km
King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.