Get started22 Prospero Close is an end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0EW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 530.8% above the 1996 sale of £32,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 75.4% below the postcode norm. At 97 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 33 EPCs).
22 Prospero Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2023
22 Prospero Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 22 Prospero Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£335
Street avg £1,632
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
20 September 1996Most recent
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0EW: £124,000 (2024–2019).
55 Prospero Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
45 Prospero Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2024
5 Prospero Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
21 Prospero Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2022
6 Prospero Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Holly Hill Methodist CofE Infant School. 20 schools nearby.