Get started5 Prospero Close is a mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0EW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 23.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Prospero Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 51 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2023Most recent
£85,000
+41.7%over 9 years9 July 2013
£60,000
-11.8%over 6 years2 February 2007
£68,000
+142.9%over 4 years1 March 2002
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0EW: £124,000 (2024–2018).
55 Prospero Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
45 Prospero Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2024
21 Prospero Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2022
6 Prospero Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2019
30 Prospero Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2018
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
B45 0JR
Closest school
0.3 km
Holly Hill Methodist CofE Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.