Get started8 Blackdown Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 59% above the 2014 sale of £97,500. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
8 Blackdown Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2024
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Blackdown Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 74 (C)
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
1 August 2014Most recent
£97,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in B45 0DL: £135,000 (2021–2017).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
B45 0LY
Closest school
0.5 km
Forestdale Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell