Get started11 Ashdown Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 14.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2025
Price for 11 Ashdown Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
6 April 2022Most recent
£185,000
+88.8%over 6 years19 October 2015
£98,000
+7.7%over 8 years24 November 2006
£91,000
+133.3%over 6 years25 August 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in B45 0DJ: £109,250 (2019–2006).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
B45 0HH
Closest school
0.4 km
Forestdale Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.