Get started71a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since September 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 252.7% above the 2000 sale of £46,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 32.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
71a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 71a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,033
Street avg £1,759
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
28 September 2000Most recent
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0DH: £125,000 (2020–2015).
101 Brightstone Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2020
78 Brightstone Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2019
65 Brightstone Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2018
75 Brightstone Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold May 2017
63 Brightstone Road Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B45 0LY
Closest school
0.5 km
Forestdale Primary School. 25 schools nearby.