Get started17 Hereford Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 31.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £127,000.
17 Hereford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Hereford Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2020Most recent
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0BQ: £118,000 (2025–2015).
59 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2025
33 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Jan 2021
19 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2019
15 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2015
53 Hereford Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B45 0LY
Closest school
0.4 km
Holly Hill Methodist CofE Infant School. 24 schools nearby.