Get started56 Ringwood Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 31.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
56 Ringwood Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,883
Street avg £1,770
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 December 2020Most recent
£145,000
+36.8%over 4 years19 May 2016
£106,000
-2.3%over 8 years23 November 2007
£108,500
+11.9%over 3 years15 October 2004
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0BJ: £167,000 (2025–2024).
96 Ringwood Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
34 Ringwood Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2025
26 Ringwood Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2025
20 Ringwood Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
46 Ringwood Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B45 0LY
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.