Get started50 Ringwood Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 20% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 50 Ringwood Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2023Most recent
£150,000
+16.3%over 1 year14 June 2021
£129,000
+7.5%25 March 2021
£120,000
+48.1%19 November 2020
£81,000
+134.8%over 22 years24 April 1998
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0BJ: £167,000 (2025–2024).
96 Ringwood Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2025
34 Ringwood Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2025
26 Ringwood Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2025
20 Ringwood Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
46 Ringwood Drive Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.