Get started259 Selly Oak Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B30 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £535,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
259 Selly Oak Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
259 Selly Oak Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 259 Selly Oak Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,185
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Kings Norton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2022Most recent
£535,000
+67.2%over 8 years21 February 2014
£319,950
+137.0%over 13 years12 May 2000
£135,000
+28.6%over 2 years12 December 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B30 1HR: £525,000 (2023–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
B30 1QT
Closest school
0.3 km
King Edward VI King's Norton School for Boys. 50 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.