Get started243 Selly Oak Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B30 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 82.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £525,000 in February 2023.
243 Selly Oak Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
243 Selly Oak Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 243 Selly Oak Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Kings Norton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2023Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B30 1HR: £525,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
B30 1LE
Closest school
0.3 km
King Edward VI King's Norton School for Boys. 50 schools nearby.