Get started213 Selly Oak Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B30 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 16% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £445,000.
213 Selly Oak Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
213 Selly Oak Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 213 Selly Oak Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,834
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Kings Norton Rail Station — railway station.
24 November 2023Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B30 1HR: £525,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
B30 1QT
Closest school
0.3 km
King Edward VI King's Norton School for Boys. 50 schools nearby.