Get startedFlat 2 is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (65–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2019 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 57 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £125,000.
Flat 2 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Flat 2's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 19 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2024Most recent
£125,000
+48.8%over 3 years14 February 2020
£84,000
-27.0%over 14 years5 April 2005
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7QL: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B23 7FW
Closest school
0.2 km
Slade Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.