Get started27 Canterbury Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 57 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £268,000.
Latest sale on 27 Canterbury Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 20 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 27 Canterbury Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,393
Street avg £1,604
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
16 May 2025Most recent
£268,000
+38.9%over 5 years19 December 2019
£193,000
+17.0%over 14 years27 May 2005
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7QL: £145,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B23 7LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Slade Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.