Get started1 Osborne Road is an end-of-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 27.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £160,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Osborne Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 1 Osborne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£160,000
+14.3%14 January 2025
£140,000
+1.8%over 4 years16 December 2020
£137,500
+41.0%over 11 years31 July 2009
£97,500
+107.4%over 8 years4 October 2000
£47,000
+30.6%over 4 years2 October 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6TY: £128,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Osborne Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.