Get started1 Chudleigh Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 292.9% above the 2000 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 74.2% below the postcode norm.
1 Chudleigh Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2025
1 Chudleigh Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Chudleigh Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£308
Street avg £1,486
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
20 October 2000Most recent
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6HB: £154,905 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B23 6NS
Closest school
0.2 km
Featherstone Primary School. 38 schools nearby.