Get started42 Osborne Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 32.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £128,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Osborne Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
42 Osborne Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £1,354
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£128,500
+28.5%over 14 years20 November 2009
£100,000
-13.8%over 3 years18 September 2006
£116,000
+47.6%over 2 years3 October 2003
£78,614
+106.9%over 7 years17 May 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6TY: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B23 6UL
Closest school
0.1 km
Osborne Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.