Get started6 Kestrel Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 72% above the 2013 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Kestrel Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,184
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2013Most recent
£107,000
-2.7%over 4 years24 October 2008
£110,000
+44.7%over 6 years12 April 2002
£76,000
+34.6%over 6 years10 November 1995
£56,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5PF: £163,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B23 5EL
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Short Heath. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.