Get started3 Kestrel Close is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £163,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 3 Kestrel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,260
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
16 June 2023Most recent
£163,000
+61.0%over 8 years14 January 2015
£101,250
-12.3%over 6 years2 May 2008
£115,500
+146.0%over 11 years6 September 1996
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5PF: £117,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Short Heath. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.