Get started15 Kestrel Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 106.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data.
15 Kestrel Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 30 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 30 years.
15 Kestrel Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
31 October 2025Most recent
£180,000
+44.0%over 18 years23 July 2007
£125,000
+38.1%over 3 years20 September 2003
£90,500
+51.0%over 2 years27 October 2000
£59,950
+14.7%over 4 years1 March 1996
£52,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5PF: £117,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B23 5EL
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Short Heath. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.