Get started1 Kestrel Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 53% above the 2016 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Kestrel Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Kestrel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2016Most recent
£117,000
+27.9%over 12 years22 January 2004
£91,500
+52.6%over 3 years30 June 2000
£59,950
+13.2%over 4 years21 December 1995
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5PF: £163,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B23 5EL
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Short Heath. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.