Get started4 Hill Grove is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in August 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 38.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 143.5% above the 2004 sale of £82,950. At 90 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Hill Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 38.3% per year over 1 year.
£82,950
Growth on file: 38.3% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 4 Hill Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£922
Street avg £1,120
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2004Most recent
£82,950
+38.3%23 April 2004
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2EB: £100,000 (2023–2018).
9 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
17 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Jan 2021
3 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Oct 2020
16 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Sept 2018
11 Hill Grove Wellington Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Mar 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B20 2AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth). 59 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.